Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Poke Root Seeds

Herb Seeds

Poke Root Seeds

pokeplant.JPG
DSC_0296 1.JPG
IMG_9382.JPG
IMG_4151.JPG
harvesting poke.JPG
DSCF5106.JPG
poke.JPG
pokeplant.JPG
DSC_0296 1.JPG
IMG_9382.JPG
IMG_4151.JPG
harvesting poke.JPG
DSCF5106.JPG
poke.JPG

Poke Root Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Poke Root (Phytolacca americana) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 20-30 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Poke Root, Poke, American Pokeweed, Pokeweed

Botanical Name
Phytolacca americana

Plant Family
Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Eastern Canada and US

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Height/Spread
Large clump forming perennial that can grow from 5-8ft tall in height. Very ornamental looking flowers and berries. 

Sun/Soil
Part shade to full sun, regular garden soil. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate best when sown in fall or early spring, either outside in flats or directly in place. 

Growing/Care 
Poke Root is a large and vigorous plant with stately appeal. It needs regular moisture to really thrive but will tolerate many different growing conditions. It will self-seed occasionally. 

Harvesting
Poke Root can be harvested in the fall of the second or third year and the crown re-planted.

Culinary Uses
None known. Considered toxic for humans, the berries are a good food source for song birds.

Medicinal Uses
Used medicinally as a purgative, an emetic, a heart stimulant and to treat cancer. All plant parts are toxic to a certain degree and should not be taken internally unless properly prepared.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant, Container Garden.