Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Opium Poppy Seeds

Herb Seeds

Opium Poppy Seeds

opiumpoppy.jpg
Papaver_somniferum_flowers.jpg
768px-Papaver_somniferum_'Opium_poppy'_(Papaveraceae)_leaves.jpg
Papaver_somniferum_'Opium_poppy'_(Papaveraceae)_seed_pod.jpg
Schlafmohn_Knospe.jpg
opiumpoppy.jpg
Papaver_somniferum_flowers.jpg
768px-Papaver_somniferum_'Opium_poppy'_(Papaveraceae)_leaves.jpg
Papaver_somniferum_'Opium_poppy'_(Papaveraceae)_seed_pod.jpg
Schlafmohn_Knospe.jpg

Opium Poppy Seeds

from 3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1pkg (approx 100 seeds)
1g (approx 2000 seeds)
5g (approx 10000 seeds)

size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Opium Poppy, Poppyseed Poppy, Poppy.

Botanical Name
Papaver somniferum

Plant Family
Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Life Cycle
Annual

Native Range
Mediterreanean

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Light grey-green leaves with gorgeous ornamental-looking flowers in pink, purple, lavender, white and red two-toned hues. To 4ft tall and 1ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, regular garden soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds can be scattered on the ground in the fall or early spring, or started in flats in the spring and transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Opium Poppy's do best grown in regular veggie-garden type conditions with good soil and regular waterings throughout the season. They will self-seed for continuous successions.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
Edible seeds are easily collected and used for baking traditional poppy seed cakes and breads. 

Medicinal Uses
Once common in the household medicine chest, it is now highly illegal to extract the medicinally potent sap of the ripe seed heads. Sedative and analgesic, Robert Bulwer-Lytton, the Victorian poet, likened the effect to having one's soul rubbed down with silk. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.