Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Clover, Red

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Clover, Red

redclover.jpg
redclover.jpg

Clover, Red

3.75

(Trifolium pratense)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Red Clover, Purple Clover, Trefoil.

Botanical Name
Trifolium pratense

Plant Family
Fabacaea (Pea Family)

Native Range
Europe

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Mounding to sprawling. 1ft tall and 2ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Full sun. Will grow in many soil types but enjoys poor soil that is well-drained. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
As a member of the legume family, red clover is a nitrogen fixer increasing soil fertility.

Harvesting
The blossoms can be harvested once the majority of the tiny flowers are open in the individual flower heads. Red clover blooms most prolifically in June but can be harvested throughout the season. The blossoms can be used fresh or dried. They dry well but the dried herb begins to brown and loose its sweet flavour after about 10 months or so.

Culinary Uses
Flowers can be added to salads or used as a garnish.

Medicinal Uses
Red clover is used as an alterative to clear skin conditions. It is especially good for children as it is safe and also contains many beneficial vitamins and minerals important for growth and development.

It is useful for whooping cough, and other inflammations of the respiratory tract.

Red Clover is a folk remedy for infertility. Anecdotal evidence suggests that the tea is effective at reliev- ing unexplained infertility and assisting in achieving pregnancy. This may be due to the phytoestrogens contained in the herb, or perhaps the vitamin and mineral content.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Apothecary Garden, Drought tolerant, Low Maintenance, Edible Flowers.