Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Rose Campion Seeds

Herb Seeds

Rose Campion Seeds

DSCF5088.JPG
DSC_0328.JPG
DSCF4228.JPG
DSCF4863.JPG
DSCF4864.JPG
rosecampion.jpg
DSC_0329.JPG
DSCF5088.JPG
DSC_0328.JPG
DSCF4228.JPG
DSCF4863.JPG
DSCF4864.JPG
rosecampion.jpg
DSC_0329.JPG

Rose Campion Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Rose Campion (Lychnis coronaria) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Rose Campion, Lamp-flower, Mullein-Pink

Botanical Name
Lychnis coronaria (synonym Silene coronaria)

Plant Family
Caryophyllaceae (Carnation Family)

Native Range
Europe, Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Very striking and ornamental, light silver-grey downy leaves contrasted with intensely bright magenta flowers. Blooms in late spring/early summer, flowers are long lasting and profuse. Excellent cut flower.

Sun/Soil
Easy to grow and will tolerate a variety of conditions. Ideally they are given regular well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back to the ground. Flower stalks may be removed after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Very easy to grow, low maintenance. Looks beautiful in the herb garden next to Mullein (Verbascum thapsus).

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
N/A

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Xeriscape, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant.