Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Clary Sage Seeds

Herb Seeds

Clary Sage Seeds

clary.jpg
clary sage seedlings.jpg
DSC_0265 1.JPG
DSCF4440.JPG
IMG_3890.JPG
IMG_3976.JPG
IMG_3975.JPG
clary sage header.jpg
clarysagecalendula.JPG
DSCF5375.JPG
clary.jpg
clary sage seedlings.jpg
DSC_0265 1.JPG
DSCF4440.JPG
IMG_3890.JPG
IMG_3976.JPG
IMG_3975.JPG
clary sage header.jpg
clarysagecalendula.JPG
DSCF5375.JPG

Clary Sage Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-40 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Clary Sage, Clary

Botanical Name
Salvia sclarea

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean, and parts of Asia and Africa.

Life Cycle
Biennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Biennial forming a basal rosette of wooly leaves in the first year, sending up masses of lavender-pink-white flower spikes to 4ft tall in the second year.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, regular garden soil on the dry side. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Clary Sage is a gorgeous addition to the garden! The fragrant blooms are extremely prolific from May through August, after which the plant may be cut back for a second bloom lasting through until winter. Will grow in a variety of conditions with little care. 

Harvesting
Flowers are harvest during the summer months.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety,  painful menstruation, PMS, and insomnia.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cut Flowers.