Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Jerusalem Red Sage Seeds

Herb Seeds

Jerusalem Red Sage Seeds

big_SageJerusalem1.jpg
IMG_5058.JPG
DSC_0275 1.JPG
jerusalem sage.jpg
big_SageJerusalem1.jpg
IMG_5058.JPG
DSC_0275 1.JPG
jerusalem sage.jpg
sold out

Jerusalem Red Sage Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Jerusalem Red Sage (Salvia hierosolymitana) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-40 seeds)

Add To Cart


Common Names
Jerusalem Red Sage, Jerusalem Sage, Jerusalem Salvia

Botanical Name
Salvia hierosolymitana

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean and the Middle East

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
8-10

Habit
Gorgeous plant with whorls of deep magenta-pink flowers emerging from a basal rosette of deep green leaves. The entire plant is a delight of sweetly scented aromatic resins. 2ft wide and 3ft tall.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
This is a very easy to grow, reliable plant in the garden. The foliage will die back in the fall at which time the plants can be cut back. The flower spikes can be removed after flowering. Does not self-seed to my knowledge.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
Edible flowers.

Medicinal Uses
None known to my research, but the sticky resinous flowers likely have antimicrobial applications similar to other Salvia species.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cut Flowers, Edible Flowers.