Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Summer Savory Seeds

Herb Seeds

Summer Savory Seeds

DSC_0023.JPG
DSC_0394 1.JPG
DSC_0022.JPG
DSC_0023.JPG
DSC_0394 1.JPG
DSC_0022.JPG

Summer Savory Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Summer Savory, Savory

Botanical Name
Satureja hortensis

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean and Southern Europe, Africa.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Upright herb to 1ft tall and wide. Slender lance-shaped leaves with tubular lilac-coloured flowers.

Sun/Soil
Likes regular garden soil and part to full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough and all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care 
Summer Savory is easy to care for. It benefits from regular watering during the hot season.

Harvesting
Harvest fresh during the summer, then pull up the plants just before flowering and dry for winter use.

Culinary Uses
Popular cooking spice used in much of the same way as sage. Commonly added to flavour meats and beans, summer savory imparts a lovely spicy flavour.

Medicinal Uses
Antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant. Commonly taken as a tea for its carminative and digestive benefits.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.