Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Winter Savory Seeds

Herb Seeds

Winter Savory Seeds

winter savory.jpg
DSCF5097.JPG
DSCF5095.JPG
winter savory.jpg
DSCF5097.JPG
DSCF5095.JPG

Winter Savory Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Winter Savory (Satureja montana) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Winter Savoury, Mountain Savoury

Botanical Name
Satureja montana

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean and Southern Europe, Africa.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Mounding woody perennial with small slender green leaves and white flowers that are loved by bees.

Sun/Soil
Likes well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are semi-evergreen and will not tolerate being cut back to the woody stems. They can be trimmed neatly after flowering to remove spent flower heads. 

A great herb for companion planting, helping to keep away a variety of pests and attract beneficial insects, and when planted next to beans it is said to repel the bean weevil.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are be harvested during flowering, or throughout the growing season.

Culinary Uses
Stronger spicier, and more thyme-like flavour than Summer Savoury (Satureja hortensis). Popular for flavouring meats, soups, and stews.

Medicinal Uses
Antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant. Commonly taken as a tea for its carminative and digestive benefits.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.