Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sea Plantain Seeds

Herb Seeds

Sea Plantain Seeds

Plantago_maritima_sl10.jpg
Plantago-maritima-foliage.jpg
Plantago_maritima_sl3.jpg
Plantago_maritima_sl10.jpg
Plantago-maritima-foliage.jpg
Plantago_maritima_sl3.jpg

Sea Plantain Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested Sea Plantain (Plantago maritima) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Sea Plantain, Seaside Plantain, Goosetongue

Botanical Name
Plantago maritima

Plant Family
Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
PNW of Canada and US

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Height/Spread
Low growing from 3 to 6 inches tall.

Sun/Soil
Prefers well drained soil and partial to full sun. Will tolerate very arid conditions, as well as salt air from the ocean. 

Germination/Sowing
Easy. Seeds can be started in the fall or spring, or anytime throughout the growing season. They can be direct seeded or started in flats and transplanted out. 

Growing/Care 
Requires little to no care. Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back for the winter.

Harvesting
Leaves can be gathered during the flowering season.

Culinary Uses
Wild food plant with edible leaves, flowers, and seeds.

Medicinal Uses
Similar medicinal properties to other Plantain species, the leaves can be crushed and applied to relieve bee stings.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Rock Garden, Seaside Garden, Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Container Garden.