Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Self Heal Seeds

Herb Seeds

Self Heal Seeds

DSCF5033.JPG
DSCF4824.JPG
DSCF4826.JPG
DSCF4828.JPG
DSCF4496.JPG
DSCF4266.JPG
DSCF4267.JPG
DSCF5033.JPG
DSCF4824.JPG
DSCF4826.JPG
DSCF4828.JPG
DSCF4496.JPG
DSCF4266.JPG
DSCF4267.JPG

Self Heal Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Self Heal (Prunella vulgaris) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Self Heal, Heal All, All Heal

Botanical Name
Prunella vulgaris

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
North America, Europe, Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Self Heal is low growing, usually 6-8 inches in the wild, sometimes sprawling. In the garden it will grow to be over two feet tall in bloom with an abundant show of it’s unique purple flowers. It spreads by shallow rhizomes but does not spread invasively.

Sun/Soil
L
ikes a partly sunny spot with plenty of moisture but also does fine in most other conditions.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back after flowering.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be used fresh or dried. They are best harvested in full sun, and in early to late-bloom which is usually June though July on the Coast, but the leaves can be used fresh as a poultice at any stage of growth if needed.

Culinary Uses
Self Heal greens can be eaten as a pot herb.

Medicinal Uses
Considered a generally cooling and strengthening tonic, Self Heal is good for clearing the body of liver heat and is useful in liver support formulas; the liver being the master of integration and assimilation in the body. It is lovely combined with equal parts peppermint and yarrow for a liver cooling infusion. 

Self Heal is a great first aid plant to have in the garden, it’s astringent and antibacterial actions help speed wound healing. It makes a great fresh poultice for bites and stings. The tea or tincture can be taken to help sore throats, fevers, and diarrhea. It can be used as a mouth rinse or gargle for canker sores or mouth ulcers. 

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Apothecary Garden, Woodland Garden, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Wild Foraging, Cut Flowers.