Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Shoofly Plant Seeds

Herb Seeds

Shoofly Plant Seeds

Apple_of_Peru_Nicanda_physalodes_22.jpg
Apple_of_Peru_Nicanda_physalodes_22.jpg

Shoofly Plant Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Shoofly Plant (Nicandra physalodes) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Apple of Peru, Peruvian bluebell

Botanical Name
Nicandra physalodes

Plant Family
Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Native Range
South America

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Bushy plant to 3ft tall. Large pale violet-blue flowers appear from June to October. Lantern-like papery seed pods that follow are equally attractive in dried arrangements.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, regular garden soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be sown indoors in flats and transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
Easy to grow and vigorous annual plant. Shoo Fly is most often grown for insect repellent properties. Can be grown in a large pot on the deck.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
N/A

Medicinal Uses
N/A

Themes
Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Cut Flowers, Container Garden.