Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Baical Skullcap Seeds

Herb Seeds

Baical Skullcap Seeds

DSCF4963.JPG
DSCF5286.JPG
DSCF4964.JPG
DSCF4364.JPG
IMG_3131.JPG
DSCF4963.JPG
DSCF5286.JPG
DSCF4964.JPG
DSCF4364.JPG
IMG_3131.JPG

Baical Skullcap Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Baical Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Baical Skullcap, Huang-Qin

Botanical Name
Scutellaria baicalensis

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Small plants grow to 1ft all and have beautiful deep blue showy flowers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained sandy soil.

Germination/Sowing
Easy to start from seed. Seeds are started indoors in flats and the transplanted out once seedlings are sturdy. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. 

Harvesting
The roots can be harvested in the fall of the second or third year.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
The root is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as a cooling bitter, antibacterial, antiviral, and diuretic.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Drought tolerant, Rock Garden, Xeriscape, Cut Flowers.