Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sorrel Seeds

Herb Seeds

Sorrel Seeds

sorrel.png
DSCF4481.JPG
sorrel.png
DSCF4481.JPG

Sorrel Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Sorrel (Rumex acetosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Sorrel, Garden Sorrel

Botanical Name
Rumex acetosa

Plant Family
Polygonaceae

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe, Asia

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Height/Spread
Basal leaves grow from 3 - 6" long, with flower stalks reaching to around 4ft tall in bloom.

Sun/Soil
Prefers well drained soil and partial to full sun. Will tolerate almost all conditions. 

Germination/Sowing
Easy. Seeds can be started in the fall or spring, or anytime throughout the growing season. They can be direct seeded or started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care 
One of the very first plants up in the spring, Sorrel begins producing tender new leaves very early in the season and continues until they bloom in midsummer. Once cut back the plants will re-grow for a fall/winter crop.

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested year round for culinary use. The plants are most potent medicinally during their bloom time in summer.

Culinary Uses
Lovely lemony, tart leaves are wonderful fresh in salads or added to soups or sauces. Sorrel is very high in carotenoids, magnesium, iron, and vitamins C & A. 

Medicinal Uses
The sour taste of the leaves enhances digestion. 

Themes
Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Kitchen Garden, Permaculture Garden.