Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sun Opener

Herb Seeds

Sun Opener

Heimia_salicifolia_flowers_by_Jules_Jardinier.jpg
DSC_0287 1.JPG
Heimia_salicifolia_3yo.jpg
IMG_6155.JPG
Heimia_salicifolia_flowers_by_Jules_Jardinier.jpg
DSC_0287 1.JPG
Heimia_salicifolia_3yo.jpg
IMG_6155.JPG

Sun Opener

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Sun Opener (Heimia salicifolia) seeds.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-40 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart


Common Names
Sun Opener, Sinicuichi

Botanical Name
Heimia salicifolia

Plant Family
Lythraceae

Native Range
Mexico and Central America

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
8-11

Habit
Flowering deciduous shrub to 10 feet tall and 6 feet wide. More commonly 3ft by 3ft in temperate climates.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate best when started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once the seedlings are sturdy and the soil has warmed. 

Growing/Care
May be cut back in the fall time.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are harvested when the plants are in bloom during the summer months.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Native to Mexico and Central America, where it is used for shamanic purposes. An 'elixir of the sun' is created by placing the wilted leaves in a jar of water and letting it ferment in the sun. The effects colour the vision golden and promote a sense of calm, clarity, and unity.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.