Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sweet Annie Seeds

Herb Seeds

Sweet Annie Seeds

sweet annie.jpg
sweet annie flower.jpg
sweet annie.jpg
sweet annie flower.jpg
sold out

Sweet Annie Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Sweet Annie (Artemisia annua) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Sweet Annie, Sweet Wormwood, Sweet Sagewort

Botanical Name
Artemisia annua

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Temperate Asia

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Fast growing annual. Plants grow to about 3 or 4ft tall with finely divided leaves that are intensely aromatic, and inconspicuous yellow flowers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Little care needed. Drought tolerant. Needs a long growing season to bloom and ripen seed (if desired).

Harvesting
The leafy stems are best harvested at their peak of potency when the plants are in early bud. 

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Sweet Annie is strongly anti-microbial and is used in producing malaria remedies. 

Traditionally used as a 'strewing herb', clippings were strewn about the floor and when walked on they emit a room cleansing scent. 

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.