Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sweet Marjoram Seeds

Herb Seeds

Sweet Marjoram Seeds

sweet marjoram.jpg
DSC_0019.JPG
DSC_0392 1.JPG
DSC_0018.JPG
sweet marjoram.jpg
DSC_0019.JPG
DSC_0392 1.JPG
DSC_0018.JPG

Sweet Marjoram Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Sweet Marjoram (Origanum majorana) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Marjoram, Sweet Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram, Pot Marjoram

Botanical Name
Origanum majorana

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Eastern Mediterranean, Middle East.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
8-10

Habit
Upright herb to 1ft tall and wide. Intensely aromatic leaves are intoxicatingly lovely and have a sweet camphor-like scent.

Sun/Soil
Likes regular garden soil, on the dry side, and full to part sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough and all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care 
Easy to care for and drought tolerant. Plants are frost tender and may need to be overwintered indoors. Can be grown as an annual in zones 7 and up.

Harvesting
Harvest fresh during the summer, then, if not overwintering, pull up the plants just before flowering and dry for winter use.

Culinary Uses
Used for flavouring sauces, soups and stews.

Medicinal Uses
Antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.