Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Syrian Rue Seeds

Herb Seeds

Syrian Rue Seeds

syrian rue.jpg
IMG_6154.JPG
IMG_3846.JPG
syrian rue.jpg
IMG_6154.JPG
IMG_3846.JPG
sold out

Syrian Rue Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Syrian Rue (Peganum harmala) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Syrian Rue, Wild Rue, Harmel

Botanical Name
Peganum harmala

Plant Family
Nitrariaceae

Native Range
Middle East and South Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
7-10

Habit
1ft wide and tall. Mounding habit with dime-sized white petaled flowers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate best when started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once the seedlings are sturdy and the soil has warmed. 

Growing/Care
Little care to no care needed. Extremely drought tolerant. Needs well-drained soil.

Harvesting
The seeds can be harvested once they seed capsules have turned a papery-brown and the seeds are hard and dark.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Syrian Rue is traditionally used in rituals for spiritual protection, as well as medicinally. The seeds act as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) and have been used as an antidepressant, it is said to help one 'see colours again'. Potentiates other psychedelic substances, especially mushrooms.

The seeds produce a red dye that is often used for dying wool and carpets in the Middle East.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Xeriscape, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.