Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Teasel Seeds

Herb Seeds

Teasel Seeds

Teasel_Flower_(3746692994).jpg
DSCF4487.JPG
DSCF6289.JPG
DSCF5122.JPG
DSC_0233.JPG
DSC_0235.JPG
DSCF6274.JPG
DSC_0236.JPG
IMG_9408.JPG
DSC_0365 1.JPG
DSC_0366 1.JPG
DSC_0030.JPG
DSC_0026.JPG
DSC_0029.JPG
DSCF6045.JPG
DSCF6042.JPG
Teasel_Flower_(3746692994).jpg
DSCF4487.JPG
DSCF6289.JPG
DSCF5122.JPG
DSC_0233.JPG
DSC_0235.JPG
DSCF6274.JPG
DSC_0236.JPG
IMG_9408.JPG
DSC_0365 1.JPG
DSC_0366 1.JPG
DSC_0030.JPG
DSC_0026.JPG
DSC_0029.JPG
DSCF6045.JPG
DSCF6042.JPG

Teasel Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Teasel, Fuller's Teasel, Wild Teasel, Card Thistle

Botanical Name
Dipsacus fullonum (synonym Dipsacus sylvestris)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Europe, Asia, and North Africa

Life Cycle
Biennial

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Habit
Very striking and ornamental plant with torch-like purple-lavender flowers atop 6ft - 8ft tall stalks. Low growing basal leaves in first year, with blooms in second year.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade. Prefers moist well-drained soil but not fussy.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Remove flower heads after blooming to prevent self-seeding. 

Harvesting
The root can be harvested in the fall of the first year or early spring of second year.

The fresh flowers, and also the dried seed heads, are used in flower arrangements.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
The root is hepatic, diuretic, and diaphoretic. Also a sought after medicine for treating Lyme's Disease.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.