Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Lavender Thyme Seeds

Herb Seeds

Lavender Thyme Seeds

DSCF5090.JPG
DSC_0407 1.JPG
DSC_0406 1.JPG
DSCF5091.JPG
DSCF5094.JPG
DSCF5090.JPG
DSC_0407 1.JPG
DSC_0406 1.JPG
DSCF5091.JPG
DSCF5094.JPG
sold out

Lavender Thyme Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Lavender Thyme (Thymus thracicus) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Lavender Thyme, Lavender-Scented Thyme

Botanical Name
Thymus thracicus

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Europe

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Mounding woody perennial 4" tall and 1.5 ft wide at maturity. Lovely lavender scented leaves and pink flowers. 

Sun/Soil
Likes well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
A low growing, creeping thyme that is good for rock gardens, borders, planters, and as a ground cover. Plants can be trimmed neatly after flowering to remove spent flower heads. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts are be harvested during flowering, or throughout the growing season.

Culinary Uses
Used as culinary herb much in the same way as other Thymes, for seasoning poultry, meats, soups, stews and other dishes.

Medicinal Uses
Antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and expectorant properties.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Rock Garden, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.