Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

1000 yr old Tobacco Seeds

Herb Seeds

1000 yr old Tobacco Seeds

DSCF3763.JPG
DSC_0303 1.JPG
DSC_0270 1.JPG
IMG_5989.JPG
DSCF3700.JPG
DSCF3763.JPG
DSC_0303 1.JPG
DSC_0270 1.JPG
IMG_5989.JPG
DSCF3700.JPG

1000 yr old Tobacco Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown 1000 yr old Tobacco (Nicotiana rustica) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
1000yr old Tobacco, Sacred Tobacco

Seeds of this tobacco variety were originally discovered sealed with pitch in pottery in a native burial site, estimated to be over 1000 years old.

Botanical Name
Nicotiana rustica

Plant Family
Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Life Cycle
Annual

Native Range
South America

Hardiness Zone
5-11

Habit
3 ft. Broad fuzzy leaves with yellow/green flowers on short spikes. 

Sun/Soil
Tobacco needs all the sun you can give it, decent soil (the more fertile the better), and regular waterings to help it establish. The high humidity environment of the green house is also beneficial but not necessary. 

Germination/Sowing
Tobacco seeds are very easy to germinate and the seedlings are fast growing. It is best started a month or so early (mid-April) in our temperate climate and then transplanted out when the night temps are warmer in mid-May.

Growing/Care 
Tobacco plants like regular water throughout the growing season, if soil is deficient then adding compost, or a feeding of kelp and/or fish fertilized is recommended to encourage large leaf growth.

Harvesting
Once the plants begin to flower the plants can be cut at the base and hung to dry, alternatively the leaves may be harvested individually. For use as a smoking herb, the tobacco leaves must be processed by curing, fermenting, and aging. After a curing period of several months to years, the leaves undergo a fermentation process where they are layered in barrels, next they are dried and aged once again to enhance the flavours and the burning qualities.

I use Tobacco leaves not for smoking, but for spiritual offerings. For this purpose they do not have to be fermented. Instead, I wilt the whole leaves for a day or two, then roll each leaf individually into a loose cigar shape and dry them that way.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Revered and respected as a sacred plant since ancient times, Tobacco is used for offering and purification. In ceremony, tobacco smoke is used to carry one's thoughts and prayers to the Creator.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Sacred Medicine Garden.