Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Wild Tobacco Seeds

Herb Seeds

Wild Tobacco Seeds

DSC_0095.JPG
DSC_0096.JPG
DSC_0098.JPG
DSC_0092.JPG
DSC_0095.JPG
DSC_0096.JPG
DSC_0098.JPG
DSC_0092.JPG

Wild Tobacco Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Wild Tobacco (Nicotiana quadrivalis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Tobacco, Indian Tobacco

Botanical Name
Nicotiana quadrivalis

Plant Family
Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Life Cycle
Annual

Native Range
Western US: Oregon, California, Nevada, and Arizona. Historically cultivated by indigenous groups of PNW as far north as Haida Gwaii.

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
3ft tall in bloom and 2ft wide. Bushy habit with tubular white star-shaped flowers.

Sun/Soil
Likes full sun and regular soil.

Germination/Sowing
Tobacco seeds are very easy to germinate and the seedlings are fast growing. The seeds can be direct sown in fall or winter (zones 9+) or started in flats in the spring and transplanted out.

Growing/Care 
Native to the southern PNW, this species of Tobacco is easier to grow than the tropical tobacco species. Very fast growing it is important to give it lots of water. and lots of space if in a pot, if large leaves are desired.

Harvesting
Once the plants begin to flower the plants can be cut at the base and hung to dry, alternatively the leaves may be harvested individually. For use as a smoking herb, the tobacco leaves must be processed by curing, fermenting, and aging.

I use Tobacco leaves not for smoking, but for spiritual offerings. For this purpose they do not have to be fermented. Instead, I wilt the whole leaves for a day or two, then roll each leaf individually into a loose cigar shape and dry them that way.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Revered and respected as a sacred plant since ancient times, Tobacco is used for offering and purification. In ceremony, tobacco smoke is used to carry one's thoughts and prayers to the Creator.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Sacred Medicine Garden.