Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Vervain Seeds

Herb Seeds

Vervain Seeds

DSC_0017.JPG
DSCF4495.JPG
IMG_3906.JPG
DSCF4794.JPG
DSCF5048.JPG
DSCF5049.JPG
DSCF5047.JPG
DSCF5046.JPG
DSC_0017.JPG
DSCF4495.JPG
IMG_3906.JPG
DSCF4794.JPG
DSCF5048.JPG
DSCF5049.JPG
DSCF5047.JPG
DSCF5046.JPG

Vervain Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Vervain (Verbena officinalis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Vervain, Common Vervain

Botanical Name
Verbena officinalis

Plant Family
Verbenaceae

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe 

Hardiness Zone
4-8

Habit
Attractive deeply lobed and toothed leaves, grey-green in spring turning deeper green in Summer. Small pale lilac flowers on tall delicate spires in late Summer to early Fall. Grows to 3ft tall and 1 1/2ft wide. Good bee and butterfly plant.

Sun/Soil
Vervain is drought tolerant once established and prefers a sunny spot.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be sown in fall or spring.

Growing/Care
The plants can be cut back in fall time, or after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Note that this species of Vervain is a prolific self-seeder (enough to be a bit of a nuisance). Vervain will establish itself as a clump-forming perennial that, after a few years of growth, can be divided and harvested, or replanted. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts of Vervain can be harvested when the flowers appear. The plants can be cut back to a few inches above the ground and will regrow. The herb can be used both fresh and dried. 

Culinary Uses
None known. The taste of Vervain is quite bitter and somewhat acrid.

Medicinal Uses
Vervain has many actions that make it a great herb for PMS - its ability to relieve liver congestion, stimulate menstruation, relieve cramps, and calm the nerves. These actions combined with its action as a relaxant diaphoretic make Vervain ideal for the treatment of hot flashes.

Vervain is nervous system trophorestorative helping to relax, replenish and rebuild the nerves. It is good for people who have a hard time winding down at the end of the day or ‘turning off’. It is especially indicated for conditions that feel angry or hot in nature.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Medieval Garden.