Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Vervain, Blue

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Vervain, Blue

IMG_4150.JPG
DSCF5703.JPG
IMG_4124.JPG
IMG_4150.JPG
DSCF5703.JPG
IMG_4124.JPG

Vervain, Blue

3.75

(Verbena hastata)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Blue Vervain, Swamp Verbena

Botanical Name
Verbena hastata

Plant Family
Verbenaceae

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Across North America, excluding the northern territories.

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Multi-stemmed upright plants to 5ft tall and 1ft wide. Clump forming perennial with long-lasting luminous spires of indigo coloured flowers.

Sun/Soil
Part Shade to Full sun. Prefers moist soil.

Germination/Sowing
Germination for Blue Vervain can be a little spotty. The seeds do best if direct sown in fall just as the plant would self-seed. Expect a ~50% germination rate.

Growing/Care
The plants can be cut back in fall time Vervain will establish itself as a clump-forming perennial that, after a few years of growth, can be divided and harvested, or replanted. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts of Vervain can be harvested when the flowers appear. The plants can be cut back to a few inches above the ground and will regrow. The herb can be used both fresh and dried. 

Culinary Uses
None known. The taste of Vervain is quite bitter and somewhat acrid.

Medicinal Uses
Vervain has many actions that make it a great herb for PMS - its ability to relieve liver congestion, stimulate menstruation, relieve cramps, and calm the nerves. These actions combined with its action as a relaxant diaphoretic make Vervain ideal for the treatment of hot flashes.

Vervain is nervous system trophorestorative helping to relax, replenish and rebuild the nerves. It is good for people who have a hard time winding down at the end of the day or ‘turning off’. It is especially indicated for conditions that feel angry or hot in nature.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance.