Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Woad Seeds

Herb Seeds

Woad Seeds

DSC_0242.JPG
DSCF6287.JPG
DSCF6271.JPG
DSCF6270.JPG
DSCF6267.JPG
DSC_0030.JPG
DSC_0017.JPG
DSC_0032.JPG
DSC_0034.JPG
DSC_0241.JPG
DSC_0243.JPG
DSC_0371 1.JPG
DSC_0333 1.JPG
DSC_0335 1.JPG
DSCF6294.JPG
DSC_0372 1.JPG
DSC_0316.JPG
DSC_0242.JPG
DSCF6287.JPG
DSCF6271.JPG
DSCF6270.JPG
DSCF6267.JPG
DSC_0030.JPG
DSC_0017.JPG
DSC_0032.JPG
DSC_0034.JPG
DSC_0241.JPG
DSC_0243.JPG
DSC_0371 1.JPG
DSC_0333 1.JPG
DSC_0335 1.JPG
DSCF6294.JPG
DSC_0372 1.JPG
DSC_0316.JPG

Woad Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Woad (Isatis tinctoria) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Woad, Dyer’s Woad

Botanical Name
Isatis tinctoria

Plant Family
Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Native Range
Russia, Eastern Europe, Middle East

Life Cycle
Biennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Woad produces a low basal rosette of slender blueish-green leaves in the first year, followed by bushy upward growth and yellow-flowering stems to 3ft tall in the second year. Very early spring bloomer.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade. Not fussy about soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall, or sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
The seedlings are fast growing and care should be taken to transplant them into larger pots, or directly into the garden, so that they don’t become stunted in a too small container. Crowding and stunting of plants in their pots, can cause them to bolt (prematurely go to flower and seed).

Woad has been cultivated all over Europe since ancient times for the deeply coloured pigment contained within its leaves. Today Woad is commonly found naturalized across southern Europe, as well as parts of North America.

It is recommended that the entire plant be harvested in the first year to prevent self-seeding the following year. The plants produce the most beautiful metallic-indigo coloured seeds after flowering. Beware that if left to self-sow, you will have Woad returning year after year in your garden. It is best to be mindful of this invasive and harvest the plants before they set seed to prevent spreading into the wild.

Harvesting
The leaves are harvested in the first year or second year of growth. Traditionally the leaves are collected while the plants are in bloom, then fermented, made into cakes, mixed with water, and then fermented a second time. The deep indigo-blue colour is extracted by infusing the fermented Woad leaves with lime water.

Culinary Uses
N/A

Medicinal Uses
Woad is antibiotic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and anti-cancer. Another species Chinese Woad (Isatis indigotica) has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years.

Woad pigment, as well as being used to dye wool and fabrics, and paint pottery, was once used by Celtic warriors to paint their bodies ceremonially before battle. It may be that the word ‘Britain’ came from this custom of war-painting, as the old Celtic word for paint was Brith and Brithon meaning ‘stained man’.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Dye Plant.