Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Yellow Dock Seeds

Herb Seeds

Yellow Dock Seeds

DSC_0248.JPG
Curly-dock-768x1024.jpg
DSCF5263.JPG
DSCF4942.JPG
DSCF5956.JPG
DSC_0248.JPG
Curly-dock-768x1024.jpg
DSCF5263.JPG
DSCF4942.JPG
DSCF5956.JPG

Yellow Dock Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Yellow Dock (Rumex crispus) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Yellow Dock, Curly Dock, Dock.

Botanical Name
Rumex crispus

Plant Family
Polygonaceae (Knotweed Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe and Western Asia.

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
A low growing basal rosette of leaves grows upward to 1.5ft in bloom. Plants display multi-stemmed flower stalks with unusual small light green or pale yellow flowers followed by seeds borne in papery coverings turning from pale green to reddish brown when mature. 

Sun/Soil
Part to full sun, does well in moist heavy clay soils where it’s large taproot breaks up soil and sequesters the minerals out of the nutrient rich clay.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall. They may also be started in flats but it is best to transplant them before they begin to develop their large taproot to prevent plant stress.

Growing/Care 
Needs little to no care. The flower stalks can be cut back to prevent self-seeding.

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested through the spring for culinary use, and are best for medicine in the summer when the plants are in bloom. The roots can be dug in the fall or winter. They are best used dried, as the fresh root can be more strongly laxative.

Culinary Uses
Like other Rumex species such as the yummy Sheep Sorrel (Rumex acetosella) and Garden Sorrel (Rumex acetosa), the new leaves of Dock are edible and tasty. They can be eaten fresh or as a braising green, but as they mature they become more astringent and bitter making them less palatable.

Medicinal Uses
Dock root is a wonderful liver-supporting herb. Through its influence on the liver it helps to clear the skin, balance hormones, and purify the blood of toxins. The root promotes the flow of bile to relieve congestion in the liver and gallbladder. Not only is the root rich in iron but it also helps to improve the absorption of iron by the body.

The leaves also have a topical application for inflammation, and the relief of itching and sores. 

Themes
Woodland Garden, Deer Resistant, Wild Foraging, Low Maintenance.