Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Yarrow, Yellow

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Yarrow, Yellow

DSCF5888.JPG
DSCF5885.JPG
DSCF5892.JPG
DSCF6030.JPG
DSCF6036.JPG
DSCF6037.JPG
DSCF5888.JPG
DSCF5885.JPG
DSCF5892.JPG
DSCF6030.JPG
DSCF6036.JPG
DSCF6037.JPG

Yarrow, Yellow

3.75

(Achillea filipendulina)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Yellow Yarrow, Fern Leaf Yarrow

Botanical Name
Achillea filipendulina (synonym Tanacetum angulatum)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Middle East, Central Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Yellow Yarrow plants grow to about 4ft high in bloom with flat-topped clusters of strongly scented golden flowers. The plants bloom from early summer until the fall frosts.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Cut back plants in after flowering to keep them tidy and prevent self-seeding.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom in summer. The leaves and flowers are both used medicinally, and the woody stems discarded. Yarrow dries well, and can be also used fresh.

The flowers are born on sturdy stalks and are long lasting in flower arrangements. They also dry well for everlasting bouquets. 

Culinary Uses
The leaves can be eaten in salads or as a cooking green. They are milder tasting and more palatable for this purpose in the spring when they are tender and young.

Medicinal Uses
Yellow Yarrow is edible and medicinal and can be used in much the same way as our native Common Yarrow (Achillea millifolium). Both contain the volatile oil azulene, known for it’s powerful anti-inflammatory properties. An infused oil or salve made from Yellow Yarrow is useful for bruises, sprains, sore muscles, and wound healing. The leaves rubbed on the skin also make a pretty decent bug repellent in a pinch.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Cut Flowers.