Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Mountain Sneezeweed Seeds

Herb Seeds

Mountain Sneezeweed Seeds

DSC_0314 1.JPG
DSC_0255.JPG
DSC_0317 1.JPG
DSC_0256.JPG
DSC_0257.JPG
DSC_0315 1.JPG
DSC_0314 1.JPG
DSC_0255.JPG
DSC_0317 1.JPG
DSC_0256.JPG
DSC_0257.JPG
DSC_0315 1.JPG

Mountain Sneezeweed Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Mountain Sneezeweed (Helenium hoopesii) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Mountain Sneezeweed, Orange Sneezeweed, Owl’s Claws, Yerba Del Lobo

Botanical Name
Helenium hoopesii, (synonyms Hymenoxys hoopesii, Dugaldia hoopesii, Heleniastrum hoopesii)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Mountain Sneezeweed is native to the western half of the US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Mountain Sneezeweed is very early blooming with a spectacular show of long-lasting golden-orange flowers. It grows to about 2ft tall and forms clumps to about 3ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Part shade to full sun, average soil. In it native habitat it grows in meadows and along forest edges.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time.

Harvesting
As the plants begin to set flower buds and burst into bloom, it is a perfect time to harvest the flowers and leaves to use fresh or dried.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Sneezeweed leaves and flowers are used as medicine for their anti-inflammatory, astringent, diaphoretic, and anti-parasitic properties. The dried flowers of have been traditionally used as a snuff to create sneezing to relieve congestion and clear nasal passages during head colds and respiratory infections, hence the common name ‘Sneezeweed’.

A distant cousin of Arnica, Sneezeweed can be made into an infused oil, salve, liniment, or poultice, and used topical for sprains, sore joints, torn ligaments, bruising, and generally for inflammation and trauma to the muscular-skeletal system. 

A strong vermifuge, Sneezeweed helps to rid the intestines of worms, and other parasites. The decoction can be used for fevers and chills. Due to the liver toxic alkaloids it contains, internal use is probably best avoided, as there are safer herbs available that can offer these same actions without the side effects.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Meadow Garden, Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.