Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Wild Arugula Seeds

Veggie Seeds

Wild Arugula Seeds

wild arugula.jpg
wild ARUGULA.jpg
Diplotaxis_tenuifolia_inflorescens,_wilde_rucola_bloeiwijze_(1).jpg
wild arugula.jpg
wild ARUGULA.jpg
Diplotaxis_tenuifolia_inflorescens,_wilde_rucola_bloeiwijze_(1).jpg

Wild Arugula Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Wild Arugula (Diplotaxis tenuifolia) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Arugula, Perennial Arugula

Botanical Name
Diplotaxis tenuifolia 

Plant Family
Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Days Until Harvest
35

Habit
Basal leaves to 8" high. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun, well-drained fertile garden soil.

Germination Temp
4-12C

Sowing
Wild Arugula can be direct sown in the garden, or started indoors in flats, throughout the growing season. The seeds are very tiny, make sure not to bury them too deep and keep them evenly moist. 

Growing/Care 
In the heat of summer the plants require regular water to encourage consistant leaf growth. Unlike annual Arugula, the leaves stay tender and delicious through summer and when in bloom. 

Harvesting
Harvesting can be done by gathering outer leaves of plants individually, or with the use of scissors to gather all leaves at once. If latter method is used make sure to leave a few inches of green growth and water well to encourage new leaves to grow.

Culinary Uses
The leaves can be eaten fresh in salads or added to braising green mixes.

Medicinal Uses
Like many other Mustard Family plants, Wild Arugula is warming and increases circulation in the body.