Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Poppy, Field

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Poppy, Field

papaver rhoeas.jpg
DSCF3758.JPG
DSCF3759.JPG
IMG_5915.JPG
papaver rhoeas.jpg
DSCF3758.JPG
DSCF3759.JPG
IMG_5915.JPG

Poppy, Field

3.75

(Papaver rhoeas)

 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Field Poppy, Corn Poppy, Flander's Poppy

Botanical Name
Papaver rhoeas

Plant Family
Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Life Cycle
Annual

Native Range
Europe, Asia, Africa.

Hardiness Zone
Zones 2-11. They are hardy to zone 5 for fall sowing (but can be grown in all zones as an annual)

Habit
With their crinkled and satiny, slightly-orange, red petals these poppies let off a luminous glow in the summer sun. Field Poppies are fast growing annuals that reach about 2ft high and 6 inches wide.

Sun/Soil
Full sun with moist, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds can be scattered on the ground in the fall or early spring, or started in flats in the spring and transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Field Poppies need little care and if left to go to seed in your garden it will naturize and you can be sure to have a many seedlings return each year on their own.

Harvesting
The petals can be gathered as they open during the summer months. The seeds can be gathered once the seed heads have turned brown and the seeds are ripe, dark, and hard.

Culinary Uses
Besides being incredibly gorgeous, the poppies are also used as both a food and a medicine. The seeds are the edible part and don't contain any of the medicinal alkaloids. They are used, just as other poppy seeds, in baking to add a unique nutty flavour to breads and cakes. The leaves can also be cooked as a green in a similar way as spinach (but I can't say I've tried this!).

Medicinal Uses
The petals of Field Poppy contain medicinal alkaloids, notably rhoeadine, and can be gathered and dried for tea, made into a syrup, or tinctured in alcohol. The petals lend a deep mysterious purple plum colour to the preparations. They can be used as a mild pain reliever and sedative (think opium poppy but milder and much less narcotic). Gentle and calming to the nervous system, Field Poppy is helpful to treat over-activity and nervousness in children. Also useful for calming coughs.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.